CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C80848

Mr. Stephen Wong
Oceanland Service, Inc.
P.O. Box 1249
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of a business card holder from China

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated October 20, 1997, on behalf of Golden Pacific Electronic, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a business card holder made of brass. It measures approximately 4.5 inches long by 1.5 inches wide by 2 inches high. It is designed to hold a supply of business cards vertically on an office desk.

The applicable subheading for the business card holder will be 8304.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for desk-top filing or card-index cabinets, paper trays, paper rests, pen trays, office-stamp stands and similar office or desk equipment and parts thereof, of base metal, other than office furniture of heading 9403. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division